State v. Tardie
[…] Although defendant is correct that Monger did not address that precise question, our reasoning in that case did so to some extent. As noted, in Monger, we construed ORS 133.565(3)4 and held that “execution” “does not require completion of every action authorized by a search warrant.” 306 Or App at 61. Subsection (2)(d) of that same statute provides that the warrant must describe the “period of time, not to exceed five days, after execution of the warrant * * * within which the warrant is to be returned to the issuing authority.” ORS 133.565(2)(d). Relatedly, ORS 133.615 requires an officer who has “executed a search warrant” to return the warrant to the issuing judge “together with a signed list of things seized and setting forth the date and time of the search.” Both statutes thus refer to “execution” of a search warrant, followed by a return.