State v. Tardie
[…] Consistent with our reasoning in Monger, Rosales was thus not required to have completed the search at the point that he returned the warrant. Rather, it was enough that the search had commenced within the statutory time frame, triggering the obligation to return the warrant.5 4   Under ORS 133.565(3), “Except as otherwise provided herein, the search warrant shall be executed between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. and within five days from the date of issuance.” 5   We see no basis to construe “execution” as that term is used in ORS 133.615 differently from that in ORS 133.565. 238 State v. Tardie As we have already concluded, Rosales executed the warrant within the statutory time frame.