State v. Tardie
[…] State v. Harper, 296 Or App 125, 126, 436 P3d 44 (2019). “A trial court commits reversible error when it incorrectly instructs the jury on a material element of a claim or defense and that instructional error permits the jury to reach a legally erroneous result.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We conclude that the court erred in failing to give defendant’s requested instruction. ORS 163.187(1) provides that “a person commits the crime of strangulation if the person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person[.]” ORS 161.085(8) in turn provides that knowingly, “when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.” Defendant asked that the court instruct the jury that “knowingly” means that “the person acts with an awareness that his or her conduct impedes the normal breathing or circulation of another person.”