State v. Gastiaburu
[…] Furthermore, we observe that ORS 147.035(12) requires the Department of Justice to adopt “medical fee schedules” that “represent at least the 75th percentile of the usual and customary fees charged to the public as determined by the department.” It thus sets a minimum—not a maximum—for payments of medical expenses by CVC; it, therefore, does not require the Department of Justice to adopt fee schedules with maximum payments that are at (or below) the market rate.