State v. Gastiaburu
[…] “We review whether a trial court complied with the requirements for imposing restitution for errors of law,” but “we will uphold the trial court’s findings of fact so long as there is any evidence in the record to support them.” Id. ORS 137.106(1)(a) requires a trial court to order restitution “[w]hen a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages.”3 “When the state seeks   The trial court also ordered defendant to pay $803.54 in restitution to the victim. Defendant does not challenge that restitution award on appeal. 3   ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides: 2 “When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring Cite as 318 Or App 454 (2022) 457 restitution for amounts paid for medical charges,” among other requirements, “it must prove that the charges were reasonable.” State v. Workman, 300 Or App 622, 623, 455 P3d 566 (2019).