Rudder v. Hosack
[…] Hale v. State of Oregon, 259 Or App 379, 384, 314 P3d 345 (2013), rev den, 354 Or 840 (2014). Cite as 317 Or App 473 (2022) 479 When a dispute “involves the interpretation of an existing statute that could apply to a party in the future, that situation itself creates a present fact.” Hale, 259 Or App at 384. The Oregon Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Materials Act, ORS chapter 465, imposes strict liability on certain owners or operators for remedial action costs incurred by a release of hazardous waste. Specifically, ORS 465.255(1) provides: “The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release: “(a)  Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release. “(b)  Any owner or operator who became the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator.” Here, the initial investigation conducted by plaintiffs revealed that significant groundwater and soil contamination was released from the heating oil tank, on and around the property.