Rudder v. Hosack
[…] The assignment is contingent on our reversal of the judgment for the reasons set forth in the fourth assignment of error pertaining to the trial court’s grant of a directed verdict on defendants’ counterclaim. In the light of our conclusion that the trial court did not err in directing a verdict on defendants’ breach of contract counterclaim, that assignment of error necessarily fails as well. Affirmed. 5   ORS 465.255(5)(a) provides that “[n]o indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from any person who may be liable under this section, to any other person, the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this section shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under this section.”