Rudder v. Hosack
[…] Cite as 317 Or App 473 (2022) 481 nature of the claim and issues presented on appeal. Harris v. Warren Family Properties, LLC, 207 Or App 732, 737, 143 P3d 548 (2006). We review whether the trial court erred in concluding defendants were liable under ORS 465.255 for legal error, with the goal of determining the legislature’s intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). ORS 465.255(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility * * *: “(a)  Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release.” ORS 465.200(24) defines “remedial action costs” as “reasonable costs which are attributable to or associated with a removal or remedial action at a facility, including but not limited to the costs of administration, investigation, legal or enforcement activities, contracts and health studies.”