Rudder v. Hosack
[…] Also on the brief were Jessica A. Schuh, Alex Bish, and Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt, P.C. Before James, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kamins, Judge. JAMES, P. J. Affirmed. 474 Rudder v. Hosack Cite as 317 Or App 473 (2022) 475 JAMES, P. J. This case concerns liability for a leaking oil tank on residential property. Plaintiffs, who bought the property from defendants, sued to obtain a judicial declaration holding defendants strictly liable for remedial action costs under ORS 465.255. That statute provides, in relevant part: “(1)  The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release: “(a)  Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release. “(b)  Any owner or operator who became the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator.” We conclude that the trial court did not err in declaring defendants liable under ORS 465.255(1)(a) and allocating 100 percent liability for remedial action costs attributable to, or associated with, the underground heating oil tank to defendants. Accordingly, we affirm.