Rudder v. Hosack
[…] Plaintiffs sought declaratory relief under ORS 465.255, asking the court to determine who is statutorily liable for remedial action costs resulting from environmental contamination, not to determine what amount of costs defendants are obligated to pay. In other words, plaintiffs did not bring a claim for contribution to recover remedial action costs under ORS 465.257. In Oregon, the Declaratory Judgments Act confers broad authority on the courts to grant declaratory relief. ORS 28.010. The breadth of a court’s authority under the act is emphasized by ORS 28.120, which provides that “[t]his chapter is declared to be remedial. The purpose of this chapter is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” See Hale, 259 Or App at 383 (“Declaratory judgment is preventive justice, designed to relieve parties of uncertainty by adjudicating their rights and duties before 482 Rudder v.