State v. Jackson
[…] Before Mooney, Presiding Judge, and Pagán, Judge, and DeHoog, Judge pro tempore.* DeHOOG, J. pro tempore. Affirmed. ______________ *  Pagán, J., vice DeVore, S. J. Cite as 318 Or App 370 (2022) 371 DeHOOG, J. pro tempore Using a radar speed measuring device, a police officer clocked defendant driving over the speed limit and cited him for violating ORS 811.111.1 Defendant pleaded not guilty and went to trial in the City of Milwaukie Municipal Court. The municipal court upheld the citation and entered a judgment imposing a fine of $265. Defendant appeals that judgment, ORS 138.057, assigning error to the court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the citation based on ORS 810.420(2). That statute provides: “A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring device unless the officer has taken and passed a training course, approved by the law enforcement agency that employs the officer, in the use of the speed measuring device.” For the reasons that follow, we affirm. The parties do not dispute the pertinent facts, which are few.