State v. Jackson
[…] On the other hand, it could refer more generally to the type of abuse that the defendant has permitted another to commit, whether against the plaintiff or against another vulnerable person.” (Emphasis in original.)). In other words, the plain text of the statute does not require the level of specificity that defendant urges us to adopt. And, given that the legislature did not express that requirement in its chosen text, we must be cautious in finding that such a requirement is implied. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted[.]”). The context of ORS 810.420(2) provides no further clues as to its meaning, so we turn to the legislative history of that provision.