State v. Jackson
[…] On balance, that history also supports a broader reading of the statute, that is, a reading that does not require the state to establish that an officer was trained on the specific make and model of speed measurement device that the officer used in issuing a particular citation. As introduced, Senate Bill (SB) 153 (2001) required the Oregon State Police (OSP) to develop a training program for the use of speed measuring devices and included an undetermined general fund appropriation for that purpose. It also amended ORS 810.420 to add a new subsection (2), which provided, “A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring device unless the officer has had _____ hours of training in the use of the device” in the program developed by OSP. At the first public hearing on the bill, the Senate General Government and Transportation Committee considered and adopted the amended “-1” version of the introduced bill.