State v. Jackson
[…] Robinson, 288 Or App 194, 198, 406 P3d 200 (2017), using the methodology set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 17173, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Thus, we examine the text of the statute, in context, along with any useful legislative history and, where appropriate, cannons of construction. Our objective is to determine the meaning most likely intended by the enacting legislature. Robinson, 288 Or App at 199. Beginning with the pertinent text, we again set out ORS 810.420(2), which provides: “A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring device unless the officer has taken and passed a training course * * * in the use of the speed measuring device.” (Emphases added.)