State v. Jackson
[…] As a result, the proper time for a defendant to raise the state’s failure to establish those conditions precedent “is in a pretrial motion aimed at the efficacy of the charging instrument.” Id. at 285. Accord State v. Daly, 275 Or App 1012, 1017, 365 P3d 1177 (2015) (holding that trial court erred in concluding that the defendant’s pretrial motion to dismiss challenging a condition   ORS 810.420 provides in full: “(1)  When the speed of a vehicle has been checked by a speed measuring device, the driver of the vehicle may be stopped, detained and issued a citation by a police officer if the officer is in uniform and has either: “(a)  Observed the recording of the speed of the vehicle by the device; or “(b)  Probable cause to detain based upon a description of the vehicle or other information received from the officer who has observed the speed of the vehicle recorded. “(2)  A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring device unless the officer has taken and passed a training course, approved by the law enforcement agency that employs the officer, in the use of the speed measuring device.” 4 374 State v. Jackson precedent to the issuance of a citation under ORS 810.439 was premature). Here, defendant did not comport with that procedure and instead moved to dismiss the citation after the state presented its evidence at trial.