State v. Keene
[…] Ramoz, 367 Or 670, 708, 483 P3d 615 (2021) (holding that, under ORS 136.535 and ORCP 64 B(1), the trial court had authority to grant the defendant’s post-verdict motion for a new trial based on the trial court’s failure to properly instruct the jury on the applicable mental state). We have held, though, that the legislature has not made new trial motions available in a criminal bench trial. ORS 136.535 states, in relevant part, “Except that a new trial may not be granted on application of the state, * * * ORCP 64 A, B and D to G apply to and regulate new trials in criminal actions.” ORS 136.535(1). ORS 136.535, as we have recognized, does not incorporate ORCP 64 C, the provision governing new trials in cases tried to the bench. That means, we have concluded, that a motion for a new trial is not available in a criminal case tried to the bench. State v.