griffin Oak Prop. Invest. v. City of Rockaway Beach
[…] As explained below, we conclude that, under these circumstances, none of those principles precluded the city from denying relators’ application to rebuild the deck less than 30.3 feet from the Oregon Coordinate Line. First, the circuit court’s reliance on the goalpost statute was 792 Griffin Oak Prop. Invest. V. City of Rockaway Beach misplaced. ORS 227.178 generally provides time limits and other procedures for an “application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change.” ORS 227.178(1), (2). The goalpost provision, ORS 227.178(3)(a), states: “If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted.” When its requirements are met, that provision fixes the goalposts—the standards and criteria that the local government uses to approve or deny an application—for “the application,” that is, a single application. ORS 227.178(3)(a); see also, e.g., Holland v.