griffin Oak Prop. Invest. v. City of Rockaway Beach
[…] Under Doney, the city’s decision in 2008 to permit the original deck does not preclude it from evaluating, in 2018, whether an application to rebuild the deck complies with the RBZO. Nor is the house or deck a nonconforming use. RBZO § 7.010 provides, “Subject to the provisions of ORS 215.130 and subsequent provisions of this article, a nonconforming 796 Griffin Oak Prop. Invest. V. City of Rockaway Beach use or structure may be continued.” ORS 215.130(5) provides, “The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.”12 We have explained that that “statute describes an exception to the application of zoning ordinances for a use that is inconsistent with zoning but that was lawfully in existence before the enactment or amendment of the ordinance.” Deschutes County v.