State v. Street
[…] ORS 163.432 states, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in the second degree if the person is 18 years of age or older and: “(a)  For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person, knowingly uses an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sexual contact or sexually explicit conduct; and “(b)  Offers or agrees to physically meet with the child.” ORS 163.432(1)(a) does not specify whether that communication must be made directly to a child. ORS 163.431(5) defines “solicit” to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure, entice, prevail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.” Here, for defendant’s argument to prevail, we would have to insert the word “directly” in front of the word “solicit” in ORS 163.432(1)(a), which is contrary to how we construe statutory text.