State v. Street
[…] Nelson, 282 Or App 427, 440, 386 P3d 73 (2016). When construing a statute, “text should not be read in isolation but must be considered in context.” Stevens v. Czerniak, 336 Or 392, 401, 84 P3d 140 (2004). “Context includes other provisions of the same statute, the session laws, and related statutes.” Id. Cite as 317 Or App 1 (2022) 5 ORS 163.433 provides, in relevant part, “[a] person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.432 and intentionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting with or encountering the child.” ORS 163.432 states, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in the second degree if the person is 18 years of age or older and: “(a)  For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person, knowingly uses an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sexual contact or sexually explicit conduct; and “(b)  Offers or agrees to physically meet with the child.” ORS 163.432(1)(a) does not specify whether that communication must be made directly to a child. ORS 163.431(5) defines “solicit” to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure, entice, prevail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.”