Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] Meanwhile, plaintiff filed this civil action against defendant and attempted, through multiple amendments, to allege a claim for relief that would come within an exception to the immunity ordinarily afforded to employers by ORS 656.018. He eventually moved for leave to file a Fourth 196 Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC Amended Complaint, which would have alleged that the board’s determination on major contributing cause brought his civil negligence claims against defendant within the scope of ORS 656.019. That statute provides, in part: “An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298, but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final.” ORS 656.019(1)(a). As we later discuss in more detail, ORS 656.019 was enacted in the wake of the Supreme Court’s decision in Smothers v.