Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] We are not persuaded by that attempt to parse the meaning of the statute, particularly in light of the history of ORS 656.019. The historical context in which ORS 656.019 was enacted, as well as statements by legislators considering the relevant bill, confirm a straightforward reading of ORS 656.019(1): that it was intended to create a process for handling negligence claims that found their source outside ORS 656.019(1)—specifically, claims protected by Article I, section 10. As the Supreme Court explained in Bundy II, the legislature in 1995 amended ORS 656.018 to provide that the exclusive remedy provision would apply to all workrelated injuries “whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter.” Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 5.2 That expansion of the exclusive remedy provision created a category of injury for which the workers’ compensation laws barred a civil negligence action but did not provide compensation benefits in exchange.