Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] There is no indication that the legislature intended ORS 656.019(1)(a) itself to create any substantive right to bring a claim beyond what already existed in the workers’ compensation scheme or by virtue of Smothers. Nor is there any reason to think that the legislature was drawing a hyper-technical distinction between the granting or restoring of rights with regard to Smothers. Rather, we take the legislature at its word when it says that nothing in ORS 656.019—including the “may pursue” language in ORS 656.019(1)(a)—“grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” ORS 656.019(1)(b).3 3   OTLA suggests that the constitutional avoidance principle requires us to interpret ORS 656.019 in a way that does not deprive plaintiffs of remedies to which they are entitled under Article I, section 10. See generally State v.