Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] Id. at 298 (emphasis by defendant). Plaintiff responded that the “may pursue” language at the beginning of ORS 656.019(1)(a) should be read as an express grant of authority to pursue actions that fall within the scope of the statutory language. The Supreme Court briefly entertained the merits of those competing arguments, noting some textual support for both perspectives. But that was as far as the court went. Notably, the court did not mention or discuss ORS 656.019 (1)(b), which provides that “[n]othing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” Rather, the Supreme Court “expressly reserve[d] for another day * * * the comprehensive statutory analysis needed to resolve whether the legislature intended ORS 656.019 to function as a substantive exception to the exclusive remedy provision,” and made clear that its “limited holding is not