Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] Simi v. LTI Inc. Lynden Inc., 368 Or 330, 336, 491 P3d 33 (2021) (quoting Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72). In pursuit of that goal, “we primarily consider the text and context of a statute, because there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.” Simi, 368 Or at 336 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We also consider legislative history when it appears useful to our analysis. Id. The parties’ dispute in this case turns on the meaning of ORS 656.019(1)(a). The first sentence of that statute, again, provides that “[a]n injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has Cite as 317 Or App 193 (2022) 201 failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” (Emphasis added.) As noted earlier, in Bundy II, the Supreme Court began the task of construing that sentence.