Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] Based on those rulings, it granted the motion to dismiss the Fourth Amended Complaint and entered judgment for defendant. Plaintiff now appeals that judgment, assigning error to the court’s dismissal of his complaint. His briefing is confined to the statutory construction question, asserting that ORS 656.019 creates a substantive exception to ORS 656.018. The Oregon Trial Lawyers Association (OTLA) has filed an amicus brief in support of that position. In response, defendant reiterates its contention that ORS 656.019 does not function as a substantive exception to the bar in ORS 656.018, pointing out that the legislature in “ORS 656.019(1)(b) disavowed any intent to create substantive rights” by stating that “[n]othing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action 200 Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC that does not otherwise exist in law.” SAIF Corporation and BDI Staffing have filed amicus briefing in support of that view. II. DISCUSSION Before proceeding to the statutory construction question raised by plaintiff, we emphasize what is not before us.