Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] However, the strongest indication that ORS 656.019(1)(a) is a procedural limitation, not a substantive exception, is the one that we identified at the outset: ORS 656.019(1)(b), which was enacted at the same time as paragraph (1)(a). It provides an unambiguous statement of the legislature’s intent with regard to creating any substantive right to pursue a negligence claim: “Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” ORS 656.019 (1)(b) (emphasis added). Faced with that express disclaimer in ORS 656.019(1)(b), plaintiff and OTLA posit a highly technical reading of the statute.