State v. Leers
[…] The state remonstrates that the text and context of ORS 165.572 establishes that the legislature intended a broad definition of “report” and that includes providing a “detailed account or statement.” The state argues that, “when, like here, a defendant takes the phone from the victim while she is in the midst of giving a ‘detailed account or statement’ to a 9-1-1 operator, and thereby prohibits the victim from further speaking with the 9-1-1 operator, the defendant’s conduct interferes with making a ‘report’ for purposes of ORS 165.572.” For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying the motion for a judgment of acquittal. ORS 165.572(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone line, telephone or similar communication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from making a report to a law enforcement agency, a law enforcement official or an agency charged with the duty of taking public safety reports or from making an emergency call as defined in ORS 403.105.” As we explained in Smith, to obtain a conviction under ORS 165.572(1) for interference with making a report, the state must prove three elements: (1) that the defendant took an action—removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone; (2) that the action “had the effect of preventing or