State v. Leers
[…] Further, the trial court is “not required to also provide negative or converse instructions describing in what circumstances an element might not be established.” Roberts, 293 Or App at 346 (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the trial court did not err in excluding the converse or negative—“not speech”—clause because (1) the court’s instructions adequately addressed the elements of second-degree disorderly conduct and (2) defendant’s instruction posed a risk of confusing the jury. ORS 166.025 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: “(a)  Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]” We have held that ORS 166.025(1) penalizes “only the use of physical force or physical conduct which is immediately likely to produce the use of such force and which is intended to create or recklessly creates a risk