State v. Lockhart
[…] State v. Beckner, 303 Or App 744, 752 n 6, 466 P3d 1000, rev den, 366 Or 826 (2020). Today, our understanding of those statutory terms is provided by State v. Marshall, 350 Or 208, 253 P3d 1017 (2011). That case involved a defendant’s challenge to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on two charges of first-degree sexual abuse. The defendant was a family friend, age 27, and the victim was age 14. Marshall, 350 Or at 212. One morning, the victim awakened to find the defendant partially on top of her. The defendant “grabbed” the   In relevant part, ORS 163.405 currently provides: “(1)  A person who engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in oral or anal sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if: “(a)  The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]” In 2017, ORS 163.405 was amended, Or Laws 2017, ch 318, § 5, but, because the amendment does not affect the analysis, reference here is to the current statute.