Klein v. BOLI
[…] Id. at ___, 141 S Ct at 1882. In their memorandum of additional authorities, the Kleins urge us to conclude that Fulton controls this case. Notably, however, the Kleins do not argue—and could not argue—that the prohibition on discrimination based on sexual orientation by places of public accommodation in ORS 659A.403 allows for individual exceptions. As written, ORS 659A.403 (2011),3 without exception or allowances for discretionary exceptions, bars discrimination based on sexual orientation by places of public accommodation: “(1)  Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older.