Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] More specifically, EFSC contends that the First Order and Second Order denying “request[s] for contested case proceedings [are] not final for the purposes of ORS 183.310(6)(b), because [they] preceded the agency’s final action” on Summit Ridge Wind Farm’s application for a site certificate amendment. That is, in EFSC’s view, an “order denying contested case proceedings does not reflect the Council’s final decision on the true matter before it, i.e., the request for a site certificate amendment.” 4  We note that ORS 469.403(3) provides that “[j]urisdiction for judicial review of the council’s approval or rejection of an application for a site certificate or amended site certificate is conferred upon the Supreme Court.” In this case, petitioners do not seek judicial review of EFSC’s “approval or rejection of an application for a[n] * * * amended site certificate.” ORS 469.403(3). Therefore, we do not consider ORS 469.403(3) further.