Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] In this opinion, we refer to those three orders as “the Orders” when referring to them collectively. As explained below, we conclude that the circuit court—not this court—has jurisdiction to provide judicial review of the Orders. Therefore, we transfer the case back to the Multnomah County Circuit Court pursuant to ORS 14.165(5)(a).3 THE NATURE OF THE ORDERS Two of the orders for which petitioners seek judicial review are orders denying petitioners’ requests for contested case proceedings in relation to Summit Ridge Wind Farm’s application for a site certificate amendment.   ORS 14.165(1) provides, in relevant part: “If an action or other proceeding against a public body is filed in circuit court and the circuit court does not have authority to decide the case, the circuit court shall: “* * * * * “(b)  Refer the question to the Court of Appeals if the circuit court is in doubt whether there is another court or tribunal authorized by law to decide the case[.]” 2   In the circuit court, petitioners also sought judicial review of a fourth order. The circuit court dismissed petitioners’ claims with prejudice as to that order, and that order is not before us. 3   Upon referral under ORS 14.165(1), pursuant to ORS 14.165(5), our task is to “(a)  Transfer the case to the court or tribunal that the Court of Appeals determines to be authorized by law to decide the case; “(b)  Decide the case if the Court of Appeals is the appropriate court; or “(c)  Dismiss the action or proceeding if the Court of Appeals determines that no court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case.” 1 Cite as 314 Or App 143 (2021) 145 More specifically, in the first order, dated July 9, 2019 (First Order), EFSC denied petitioners’ requests for a