Keffer v. A. R. M.
[…] See ORS 419B.365 (permanent guardianship); ORS 419B.366 (general guardianship); ORS 419B.367 (guardianship letters; guardian reports; local citizen board review; authority and duty of guardians); ORS 419B.368 (review, modification, or vacation of guardianship order); ORS 419B.369 (guardianship study); see also Or Laws 2003, ch 229 (SB 70). The two types of guardianships, which are set out in ORS 419B.3653   ORS 419B.365 provides: “(1) At any time following establishment of jurisdiction and wardship under ORS 419B.100, but prior to filing of a petition under ORS 419B.500, or after dismissal of a petition filed under ORS 419B.500 if it fails to result in termination of the parent’s rights, a party, or person granted rights of limited participation for the purpose of filing a guardianship petition, may file, and the court may hear, a petition for permanent guardianship.