Keffer v. A. R. M.
[…] See Zockert v. Fanning, 310 Or 514, 523-24, 800 P2d 773 (1990) (indigent father had right to appointed counsel for ORS chapter 109 adoption proceeding, which had the same effect as terminating his parental rights as under former ORS chapter 419). Proceeding under the juvenile code, when the ward is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, avoids such potential violations. 6   ORS 419B.806 provides, in part: “(1)  As used in this section, ‘consolidated’ means that actions are heard before one judge of the circuit court to determine issues regarding a child or ward. Cite as 313 Or App 503 (2021) 517 for decision with a single judge juvenile court matters, where the physical custody of the child is at issue, with, among other matters, a guardianship proceeding that involves custody or visitation of the same child.