Keffer v. A. R. M.
[…] Audio Recording, Senate Committee on Judiciary, SB 70, Feb 5, 2003, at 1:01:35 (statements of Lisa Kay), http://records.sos.state. or.us/ORSOSWebdrawer/Record/4179280 (accessed June 30, 2021) (responding to a question from Chair Minnis on when Chapter 125 would apply and why that circumstance was not added to SB 70); see ORS 125.305 (“The Department of Human Services may be appointed guardian of a minor if the minor has no living parents and if no willing, qualified and suitable relative or other person has petitioned the court for appointment as a guardian.”); ORS 125.315(1)(e) (guardian may consent to the adoption of a protected person who is a minor).