Dept. of Human Services v. Z. M.
[…] See Or Laws 2020, ch 14, § 27 (Spec Sess). However, because the amendments do not affect the issues in the case, we refer to the current version of the statute. Cite as 316 Or App 327 (2021) 337 custody and parenting time decision” sufficient to overcome DHS’s burden of showing that appellate decision would have no practical effect on the parties’ rights); ORS 107.101(1) (providing that one of the policies in approving a parenting plan is to “[a]ssure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child”); Dept. of Human Services v.