Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] Redundancy in communication is a fact of life and law.” Id. at 97. In this case, parents’ argument about surplusage is not persuasive for a pair of reasons. First, the specific terms of the two provisions do not duplicate or subsume one another. In ORS 419B.337(2), the legislature has provided that “[t]he court may specify the particular type of care, supervision or services to be provided by the Department of 772 Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. Human Services to wards placed in the department’s custody and to the parents or guardians of the wards[.]” And, at ORS 419B.387, the legislature has provided that “[i]f the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interest.” None of the terms of the two provisions repeat the other.