Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] See ORS 419B.337(1). The court may remove or continue removal of the child from the home. Id. And, it is also at that hearing at which “[t]he court may specify the particular type of care, supervision or services to be provided by the Department of Human Services” to the child and “to the parents or guardians” of the child. ORS 419B.337(2). Several specific provisions provide for orders to parents. For one, the court may make orders, obviously directed at a parent, “regarding visitation by the ward’s parents or siblings.” ORS 419B.337(3). For another, “[t]he court may order the parent or guardian to assist the court in any reasonable manner in providing appropriate education or counseling for the ward.” ORS 419B.385. And, as previously noted, “the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training” needed to correct the circumstances that caused wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the 760 Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. care of the ward, “if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”