Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] Although, by its plain terms, ORS 419B.337 does not authorize orders directed at parents, including orders requiring them to participate in psychological evaluations, a different statute, with its own standard, does. In Dept. of Human Services v. D. R. D., 298 Or App 788, 790, 450 P3d 1022 (2019), we held that ORS 419B.387 “authorizes the juvenile court to order a parent to participate in treatment or training, but conditions that authority on a finding of need, following an evidentiary hearing.” ORS 419B.387 provides: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”