Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] In the earliest case involving a psychological evaluation of parents, the Oregon Supreme Court resolved a dispute whether the state or county should pay for the services. State ex rel Segrest v. Van Hoomissen, 276 Or 1077, 1081, 557 P2d 661 (1976). The decision’s references were statutes on court services for juvenile matters, among other matters. Pursuant to ORS 3.280 the circuit court may obtain “court services.” “Court services” were and are defined by ORS 3.250(2) as including but not limited to services related to “shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on disposition of cases * * * and psychological or psychiatric or medical consultation and services provided at the request of or under the direction of the court.” The provision for such services was and is still founded in legislative policy declared in ORS 3.255: “It is declared to be the policy and intent of the Legislative Assembly: * * * * * Cite as 314 Or App 743 (2021) 763 “The judges of the circuit court need adequate court services to assist them