Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] B.  Statutory Framework We begin with an observation that must precede our drawing any conclusions. The legislature has not provided for psychological examinations or evaluations by using those terms expressly in any provision of the juvenile code. As noted before, ORS 419B.337(2) provides, in relevant part: “The court may specify the particular type of care, supervision or services to be provided by the Department of Human Services to wards placed in the department’s custody and to the parents or guardians of the wards[.]” And, ORS 419B.387 provides: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”