Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] ORS 419B.470(2). At the request of DHS, parents, or child, the permanency hearing shall be held at any time—thus potentially sooner than 12 months. ORS 419B.470(6). It is that hearing at which the court makes the often-litigated determinations: when the plan is for the child’s return, whether DHS has made reasonable efforts, or, if the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) applies, active efforts, to make it possible for the child to safely return home, and whether the parents have made sufficient progress for that to happen. ORS 419B.476(2)(a). To do so, the juvenile court looks back at the plan imposed at the time of the jurisdictional hearing. The court may “[d]etermine the adequacy and compliance with the case plan and case progress report.” ORS 419B.476(4)(d) (emphasis added). Most certainly, “compliance” refers to DHS. Reasonably, “compliance” refers to the parents, as well. It is also at this point in statutory context at which the legislature made most express its expectation that a parent has been or may be compelled to cooperate in services intended to return the child to the home. That is, ORS 419B.476(4)(c) provides explicitly that the court may, “[i]f the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, order that the parents participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time[.]” (Emphasis added.) Within 20 days after the hearing, the court must enter an order, if it has made such a determination. ORS 419B.476(5). The legislature repeated the point by providing that, in addition to what may have been ordered under ORS 419B.476(4), the court may determine services in which parents are required to participate: “If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be to return home because further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, the court’s determination of the Cite as 314 Or App 743 (2021) 761 services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made.” ORS 419B.476(5)(c) (emphasis added). The juvenile court does not lack the ability to enforce its orders or the requirements it sets for parents.