Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
[…] To be sure, the natural bonds between parent and child motivate compliance and serve the goal of the juvenile code to provide for the safe return of the child to parents. See ORS 419B.090(5) (policy statement for the safe return of a child where possible). But, where natural motivation falters, the juvenile code provides: “A court may enforce an order or judgment directing a party to perform a specific act by punishing the party refusing or neglecting to comply with the order or judgment, as for a contempt as provided in ORS 33.015 to 33.155.” ORS 419B.929. The juvenile code tempers the risk of contempt, with ORS 419B.389, which provides: “A parent who believes or claims that financial, health or other problems will prevent or delay the parent’s compliance with an order of the court must inform the court of the relevant circumstances as soon as reasonably possible and, if appropriate, seek relief from the order under ORS 419B.923.” Thankfully, few, if any, reported cases reflect the need for contempt sanctions against parents.