Yee v. Yee
[…] ORS 116.123 provides: “To the extent that the final account is approved, the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative, subject to the right of appeal, to the power of the court to vacate its final orders and to the provisions of ORS 116.213, are relieved from liability for the administration of the trust. The court may disapprove the account in whole or in part, surcharge the personal representative for any loss caused by any breach of duty and deny in whole or in part the right of the personal representative to receive compensation.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 116.213, in turn, provides: “Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental 84 Yee v. Yee judgment of discharge. Except as provided in ORS 115.004, the discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative. The court may, in its discretion and upon such terms as may be just, within one year after entry of the supplemental judgment of discharge, permit an action to be brought against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative if the supplemental judgment of discharge was taken through fraud or misrepresentation of the personal representative or the surety of the personal representative or through the mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect of the claimant.” (Emphasis added.)