Yee v. Yee
[…] “I hereby request that the Estate of Yuk Ho Yee be closed without further notice or accounting.” (Emphasis added.) A “receipt” is part of the process contemplated by the probate code after the final account is approved, whereby the personal representative is relieved of liability for the administration of the trust. ORS 116.123 provides: “To the extent that the final account is approved, the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative, subject to the right of appeal, to the power of the court to vacate its final orders and to the provisions of ORS 116.213, are relieved from liability for the administration of the trust. The court may disapprove the account in whole or in part, surcharge the personal representative for any loss caused by any breach of duty and deny in whole or in part the right of the personal representative to receive compensation.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 116.213, in turn, provides: “Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental 84 Yee v. Yee judgment of discharge.