N. F. M. v. Khalidi
[…] Khalidi have committed additional violence toward petitioner. ORS 107.716(3)(a)(C).3 We conclude that the evidence of prolonged physical abuse at the hands of respondent, threats communicated by respondent to petitioner before she left his home, and respondent’s knowing violation of the ex parte order support the trial court’s finding that respondent presented a credible threat and that petitioner reasonably feared for her safety. Respondent lastly assigns error to the trial court’s decision to award petitioner attorney fees. ORS 107.716(3)(b) provides that “[t]he court may * * * assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs as may be incurred in the proceeding.” Respondent argues that ORS 107.716(3)(b) should be interpreted to allow attorney fees only when there is a finding of bad faith, and that to allow any other standard would have a chilling effect on a respondent’s willingness to contest a FAPA order.