N. F. M. v. Khalidi
[…] We review the trial court’s legal determinations for legal error and its factual findings for any evidence in the record to support them. Jessee v. Jessee, 312 Or App 171, 172, 492 P3d 1264 (2021). Whether a FAPA restraining order is available depends on the totality of the circumstances of the individual case. Hess v. Hess, 305 Or App 801, 808, 473 P3d 103 (2020). We review to determine whether any evidence establishes the requirements for the continuance of the FAPA restraining order. Patton v. Patton, 278 Or App 720, 721, 377 P3d 657 (2016). ORS 107.716(3)(a) provides that a court may continue a FAPA order if the court finds: “(A)  Abuse has occurred within [180 days]; “(B)  The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety; and “(C)  The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”1   In 2019, the legislature relaxed the requirements for an initial contested FAPA order from “imminent danger of further abuse” to “reasonably fears for 1 670 N. F. M. v.