State v. Stewart
[…] The court agreed with the state’s argument, overruled defendant’s objection, and delivered the state’s special instruction. Ultimately, the jury found defendant guilty of both counts. On appeal, defendant reprises his arguments surrounding the “offensive physical contact” instruction.   ORS 166.065 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: “(a)  Harasses or annoys another person by: “(A)  Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact; or “(B)  Publicly insulting such other person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response[.]” Cite as 316 Or App 450 (2021) 453 Specifically, defendant contends that, because “offensive physical contact” is an element of harassment, the instruction was an impermissible comment on the evidence because it instructed the jury that “offensive physical contact” includes slapping.