State v. Stewart
[…] Alternatively, the state argues that any error was harmless because it was “undisputed that defendant struck his wife in the face during an argument,” and that the blow left a bruise. The state asserts that, in finding defendant guilty of attempted fourth-degree assault, the jury found that defendant specifically intended to cause K physical injury, and necessarily rejected defendant’s claim that the slap was an accident. The state argues that, given those circumstances, there was “no possibility that the court’s instruction affected the jury’s   ORS 161.665(4) provides that, “The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” 2 454 State v. Stewart determination that the slap constituted offensive physical contact.”