State v. Sylva
[…] The latter statute defines child ‘abuse’ as ‘including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or 1   We observe, as has the Supreme Court, that “[t]he word ‘expungement’ is a misnomer,” because ORS 137.225 “does not call for expunging anything from the record of conviction but for sealing the record.” State v. Langan, 301 Or 1, 4 n 3, 718 P2d 719 (1986) (emphases added); see also ORS 137.225(3) (providing that, once a conviction is set aside, “the applicant for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted, or arrested, cited or charged as the case may be, and the court shall issue an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including the records of arrest, citation or charge whether or not the arrest, citation or charge resulted in a further criminal proceeding”). 664 State v. Sylva medical care’ to a child, in a manner ‘likely to endanger the health or welfare’ of that child. * * *. “In this case, the state alleged that the defendant withheld ‘necessary and adequate physical care’ of the child and did so knowingly.