State v. Sylva
[…] Instead, we conclude that the information provided in defendant’s indictment, plea, and judgment of conviction is insufficient to show that defendant’s first-degree criminal mistreatment conviction was eligible for set aside. As explained above, defendant had the burden to show that her conviction for first-degree criminal mistreatment was eligible for set aside under ORS 137.225—i.e., that her conviction for first-degree criminal mistreatment under ORS 163.205 did not constitute “child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.” Under ORS 419B.005(1)(a), “child abuse” means, among other acts: “(F)  Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child.” (Emphasis added.).