State v. Sylva
[…] Specifically, defendant’s plea admitted that she “knowingly withheld necessary and adequate care for [AW] after having assumed the care, custody, and responsibility for him.” The significance of that admission is particularly evident when comparing this court’s explication of the phrase “withholds necessary and adequate * * * physical care” in ORS 163.205 (i.e., withholding “care that is absolutely required to meet a dependent’s basic safety and survival needs”) to the relevant definition of “child abuse” in ORS 419B.005(1)(a)(F) (i.e., “failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare 3   Neither defendant’s indictment, plea, nor judgment of conviction state the age of the victim, and, on appeal, defendant suggests that the victim may not have been a minor child.