State v. Sylva
[…] To answer the first question in this case—i.e., what information may a court examine in determining whether a conviction is ineligible for set aside under ORS 137.225 (6)(b)—requires us to interpret that statute. In so doing, our goal is to discern the meaning most likely intended by the legislature, based on analysis of the statute’s text, context, legislative history, and if necessary, relevant maxims of statutory construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The text of ORS 137.225(6)(b) does not really assist us in answering the first question. That text provides, in relevant part, that the rules authorizing courts to set aside convictions “do not apply to a conviction for: * * * (b) Criminal 666 State v. Sylva mistreatment in the first degree under ORS 163.205 if the victim at the time of the crime was 65 years of age or older, or when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.” More helpful, however, is the context of ORS 137.225(6)(b), which “includes other provisions of the same statute.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). In particular, ORS 137.225(3) provides, in part, “Upon hearing the motion [to set aside], the court may require the filing of such affidavits and may require the taking of such proofs as the court deems proper.” (Emphasis added.). That context, though not conclusive, evinces a legislative intent that courts may examine a range of materials or information in determining whether a defendant’s conviction is eligible for set aside—viz., the information that the court “deems proper.”