State v. Sylva
[…] Also on the brief was Thompson Law, LLC. Inge D. Wells, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General. Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge. TOOKEY, J. Affirmed. 662 State v. Sylva TOOKEY, J. Defendant appeals an order denying her motion to set aside her conviction for first-degree criminal mistreatment. The trial court denied defendant’s motion based on a determination that defendant’s conviction was not eligible for set aside under ORS 137.225(6)(b), which precludes setting aside a conviction for first-degree criminal mistreatment “when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.” On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion, because under ORS 137.225, the trial court was required to examine only “the face of the charging instrument, plea petition, and judgment,” and “neither the charge, her plea petition, or the judgment indicated