State v. G. E. S.
[…] Subsequently, the state filed the petition alleging the theft. Youth moved to dismiss that petition under ORS 419A.190. He asserted that he had already been adjudicated in the probation-violation hearing for allegations arising from the same conduct. The juvenile court denied the motion to dismiss the petition and adjudicated youth for the theft. Youth appeals, assigning error to the denial of his motion to dismiss. Cite as 316 Or App 294 (2021) 297 We examine the juvenile court’s ruling applying ORS 419A.190 for legal error. ORS 419A.190 provides: “Except as provided in ORS 153.108 (1), proceedings in adult criminal court and other juvenile court adjudicatory proceedings based on an act alleged in a petition or citation to have been committed by a child, ward, youth or youth offender or allegations arising out of the same conduct are barred when the juvenile court judge or referee has begun taking evidence in an adjudicatory hearing or has accepted a child, ward, youth or youth offender’s admission or answer of no contest to the allegations of the petition or citation. This section does not prevent appeal of any preadjudicatory order of the court that could be appealed in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, an order suppressing evidence.”1 We have previously determined that ORS 419A.190 is “the juvenile code’s former jeopardy provision.” State v. Lyons, 161 Or App 355, 359, 985 P2d 204 (1999). On appeal, both parties agree that ORS 419A.190 determines the outcome of this case.