Smith v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] For the reasons given below, we affirm the limited judgment. In support of his assignments of error, plaintiff cites a number of decisions that rely on a repealed statute, former ORS 21.605 (2005), repealed by Or Laws 2007, ch 493, §§ 18, 18a,1 and a federal district court decision that concerns recoupment of court-appointed attorney fees under a subsection of ORS 135.055 that has since been repealed.2 ORS 21.682 and ORS 30.642 to 30.650 now provide the statutory framework for waiver of fees in civil claims brought by adults in custody against public bodies. ORS 21.682 provides that a “judge may waive or defer all or part of the fees and court costs payable to the court by a party in a civil action or 1  In Stanwood v. Multnomah County, 135 Or App 58, 898 P2d 196 (1995), and State ex rel Baker v. Cook, 171 Or App 719, 16 P3d 1184 (2000), we concluded that the trial court abused its discretion in not waiving fees. The statute on which those cases relied, former ORS 21.605 (2005), repealed by Or Laws 2007, ch 493, §§ 18, 18a, was of general application, and ORS 30.642 to 30.650, which govern civil actions against public bodies by adults in custody, was not at issue. 2  In Fitch v. Belshaw, 581 F Supp 273 (D Or 1984), the federal district court addressed constitutional concerns—right to counsel and due process—regarding ORS 135.055, which, at that time, directed courts to determine whether a defendant is able to pay the costs of a court-appointed attorney. ORS 135.055 has since been amended to remove that requirement. Cite as 314 Or App 1 (2021) 3 proceeding * * * if the judge finds that the party is unable to pay all or any part of the fees and costs. Waiver or deferral under this section of the fees or court costs of an adult in custody, as defined in ORS 30.642, is subject to ORS 30.642 to 30.650.” ORS 30.643(1) provides that, “[i]f an adult in custody seeks to file an action against a public body, the fees and court costs of the adult in custody may be waived or deferred only in the manner provided by this section.”