Bean v. Cain
[…] Submitted February 4, 2021. Jedediah Peterson and O’Connor Weber LLC filed the brief for appellant. Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Erin K. Galli, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Kamins, Judge. LAGESEN, P. J. Reversed and remanded. 530 Bean v. Cain LAGESEN, P. J. Petitioner appeals a judgment entered after the post-conviction court granted summary judgment in favor of the superintendent on the basis that petitioner’s claims were untimely. See ORS 138.510(3) (providing that a postconviction petition “must be filed within two years of the [date that the conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”).