Neel v. Lee
[…] (Emphases added). The final language of section 551 is appropriate in light of the final language of ORS 124.110 (1)(a). Under that statute, a person may be liable for financial abuse “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” (Emphases added.) The emphasized language declares that wrongful conduct is not limited to those with a fiduciary relationship.