Neel v. Lee
[…] At the relevant time, plaintiff Neel was a “vulnerable person” because she was an “elderly person” within the meaning of ORS 124.100.7 Plaintiff was age 68 at the time of the transaction. In part, ORS 124.100(2) provides: “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.” 7   A “vulnerable person” includes an elderly person, ORS 124.100(1)(e), and an “elderly person” means a person 65 years of age or older, ORS 124.100(1)(a). 168 Neel v. Lee More particularly, ORS 124.110(1) specifies: “An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse in the following circumstances: “(a)  When a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” Several terms of the statute become pivotal. In Church v. Woods, 190 Or App 112, 117, 77 P3d 150 (2003) we addressed those terms.