Neel v. Lee
[…] Therefore, they conclude, the trial court did not err in dismissing the elder abuse claim without trial. We approach the dispute by reviewing the elements of a statutory claim of financial abuse of a vulnerable person. At the relevant time, plaintiff Neel was a “vulnerable person” because she was an “elderly person” within the meaning of ORS 124.100.7 Plaintiff was age 68 at the time of the transaction. In part, ORS 124.100(2) provides: “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.” 7   A “vulnerable person” includes an elderly person, ORS 124.100(1)(e), and an “elderly person” means a person 65 years of age or older, ORS 124.100(1)(a). 168 Neel v.