Neel v. Lee
[…] A jury could find that misrepresentation by nondisclosure was abuse of a vulnerable person under ORS 124.110(1)(a). Next, we determine that plaintiff presented a genuine issue of material fact whether plaintiff transferred to defendants $169,000 as part of an agreed plan to buy property for a joint living arrangement, whether that plan failed for lack of agreement about plaintiff’s interest, and whether 1   In relevant part, ORS 124.110(1)(a) provides that an action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” Cite as 316 Or App 159 (2021) 161 that failure left defendants unjustly enriched, warranting restitution to plaintiff. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.