Service Employees Int'l Union Local 503 v. U of O
[…] As to Taylor, UO reiterated D’s unwillingness to consent to his seeing the report, but it offered for “any other UO steward” to review the unredacted report. SEIU rejected the proposed NDA, stating that it would not “renegotiate the terms of the PECBA in order to receive relevant information that the Union is entitled to under the law.” SEIU then filed a complaint with ERB, alleging that UO had violated its duty to bargain in good faith. See ORS 243.672(1) (“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following: * * * (e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.”). The parties agree as to the legal principles governing such a claim.