Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] See, e.g., Tape Recording, House Committee on Judiciary, SB 134, Apr 19, 1967, Tape 79 (discussing professional negligence claims against architects and engineers). But regardless of what types of claims the legislature may have envisioned when enacting ORS 12.115, the reality is that the plain text of the enacted statute applies only to actions for “negligent injury to person or property”; ORS 12.115(1) is limited to claims that cause certain types of injuries. And, the legislature chose that specific language as part of a bill that also amended ORS 12.110, which, both then and now, includes a provision applicable to actions “for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract.” ORS 12.110(1); Or Laws 1967, ch 406, § 1. We cannot ignore the fact that the legislature chose to forgo the broader language previously adopted in ORS 12.110(1) when it enacted ORS 12.115(1) and instead adopted narrower language.