Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] Josephs v. Burns & Bear, 260 Or 493, 496, 491 P2d 203 (1971)(summarizing Berry). The legislature responded to Berry by enacting Oregon Laws 1967, chapter 406, section 1, which codified the Berry discovery rule and enacted a repose period for medical malpractice actions that required that such actions be commenced within an overall seven-year period “from the time of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action was based,” regardless of whether or when the injury was actually discovered. Josephs, 260 Or at 497. The legislature also enacted Oregon Laws 1967, chapter 406, section 2, which became ORS 12.115. ORS 12.115(1), which has never been amended, states that “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or Cite as 316 Or App 416 (2021) 425 omission complained of.” (Emphasis added.)