Canales-Robles v. Laney
[…] In order to resolve this dispute, we must construe ORS 138.510 “examining the text and context of [the statute], with the goal of determining legislative intent.” Schaefer v. Oregon Aviation Board, 312 Or App 316, 332, ___ P3d ___, adh’d to as modified on recons, 313 Or App 725, ___ P3d ___ (2021) (quoting State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). Again, the text of ORS 138.510(3) provides that a petition “must be filed within two years of the [date a conviction becomes final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” By its use of the word “unless,” the statute creates an exception to the requirement that all post-conviction petitions must be filed within two years of the date of conviction. See State v.