Chaimov v. Dept. of Admin. Services
[…] See Rules of the Oregon Senate, 213.07 (“The Executive Department, administrative agencies, boards and commissions, and the Judicial Branch, shall have all measures for presession filing with the Senate drafted by Legislative Counsel.”); Rules of the Oregon House 2017-2018, 12.20(1) (legislative counsel must draft language for all measures introduced in the House). LC must keep confidential “the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel” that is designated as confidential by the person bringing the matter to LC. ORS 173.230 provides: “(1)  The Legislative Counsel or any employee of the Legislative Counsel Committee may not reveal to any person not an employee of the committee the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel, if the person bringing “(4)  The Legislative Counsel, pursuant to the policies and directions of the Legislative Counsel Committee and in conformity with any applicable rules of the House of Representatives or Senate, shall perform or cause to be performed research service requested by any member or committee of the