Chaimov v. Dept. of Admin. Services
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment for plaintiff and remand for entry of a judgment declaring that the bill request forms are subject to the lawyer-client privilege and exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law. Under ORS 173.130,2 the Governor “may file a proposed legislative measure with the Legislative Counsel.”   ORS 173.130 provides: “(1)  The Legislative Counsel shall prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures when requested to do so by a member or committee of the Legislative Assembly. “(2)  Upon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation in writing by the Governor or the Governor’s designated representative. The Legislative Counsel may also prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that are requested in writing by the Judicial Department, the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. In accordance with ORS 283.110, the Legislative Counsel may charge the agency or officer for the services performed. “(3)  The Legislative Counsel shall give such consideration to and service concerning any measure or other legislative matter before the Legislative Assembly as is requested by the House of Representatives, the Senate or any committee of the Legislative Assembly that has the measure or other matter under consideration. 2 Cite as 314 Or App 253 (2021) 257 LC, in turn, provides legislative-drafting services to the Governor and to state agencies: “Upon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation in writing by the Governor or the Governor’s designated representative.” ORS 173.130(2). Only LC may draft proposed legislation.