Merrick v. City of Portland
[…] It suffices to recognize that plaintiff’s public records claim had not been rendered moot; plaintiff’s success was, in fact, determined, at least in critical part, through the court’s action. Therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s action as moot. We turn to plaintiff’s second assignment of error, in which he asserts that the court erred when it denied his petition for attorney fees on the basis that he had not prevailed in the action. The operative terms appear in ORS 192.431(3), which provides: “If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in the suit, the person shall be awarded costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal. If the person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award the person costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal, or an appropriate portion thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contends that, by obtaining an order compelling the city to comply with the ruling of the district attorney, he “prevailed in the suit.”