State v. Thornsberry
[…] “b.  ‘Major felony sex crime’ means rape in the first degree (ORS 163.375), sodomy in the first degree (ORS 163.405), unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree (ORS 163.411), or using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct (ORS 163.670). “c.  ‘Previous conviction’ includes a conviction for the statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction, and includes a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.” ORS 131.505(4) provides: ‘  “Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” In this case, defendant’s first-degree rape convictions qualify under ORS 137.690(b) as major felony sex crimes; the second rape conviction occurred in the same sentencing proceeding as the first, ORS 137.690(c); and the trial court found that the second rape conviction was for a criminal