State v. Thornsberry
[…] As to the facts, for this part of the discussion, it suffices to say that the state charged defendant with raping two women, J and A, alleging that defendant raped A by forcible compulsion and that defendant raped J while she was incapacitated. The rapes occurred during one night in a single apartment, the charges were tried together, and defendant was convicted of those rape charges. For the Count 1 rape conviction, the court sentenced defendant to 100 months’ imprisonment under ORS 137.700(2)(a)(K) (a Measure 11 sentence) and, for the Count 2 rape conviction, the court sentenced defendant to 300 months’ imprisonment under ORS 137.690 (a Measure 73 sentence). ORS 137.690 provides: “a.  Any person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years. “b.  ‘Major felony sex crime’ means rape in the first degree (ORS 163.375), sodomy in the first degree (ORS 163.405), unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree (ORS 163.411), or using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct (ORS 163.670).