Burley v. Clackamas County
[…] Plaintiff contends that the statutory cap did not require a reduction, because her claim did not arise out of a “single accident or occurrence” within the meaning of that provision. We conclude that a reduction was required and that the trial court therefore did not err. We affirm. After plaintiff prevailed on her whistleblowerretaliation claim, she sought attorney fees, as authorized by ORS 659A.885, and requested $878,327.50. The county asserted that the full amount of fees would exceed the limitation of liability for a local government stated in ORS 30.272(2)(f). In relevant part, ORS 30.272 provides: “(1)  The limitations imposed by this section apply to claims that: “(a)  Are subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300; “(b)  Are made against a local public body, or against an officer, employee or agent of a local public body acting within the person’s scope of employment or duties; “(c)  Arise out of a single accident or occurrence; and “(d)  Are not claims for damage to or destruction of property. “(2)  The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this section may not exceed: Cite as 313 Or App 287 (2021) 289 “* * * * * “(f)  $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2015.” Plaintiff asserted that the limitation of liability was not applicable, because her whistleblower-retaliation claim did not arise out of “a single accident or occurrence.” Rather, as alleged, it arose out of several years of whistleblowing activity and more than a year of retaliatory conduct.