State v. Delaney
[…] In a consolidated trial, evidence of each case is admissible for a nonpropensity purpose—“to prove that defendant had perpetrated the particular offenses to which that evidence pertained.” Miller, 327 Or at 632. ORS 132.560(2) permits a trial court to join offenses charged in separate indictments when the offenses are of “the same or similar character.” That provision “is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder.” State v. Staley, 142 Or App 583, 589, 923 P2d 650 (1996), rev den, 324 Or 560 (1997). ORS 132.560(3), in turn, provides that, “[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts.” The party objecting to joinder—in this case, defendant—bears the burden to demonstrate substantial prejudice. State v. Beauvais, 261 Or App 837, 849, 322 P3d 1116 (2014), aff’d, 357 Or 524, 354 P3d 680 (2015).