State v. Jackson
[…] Id. With that analysis in mind, we turn to this case and the question whether proof of second-degree burglary necessarily involves proof of first-degree trespass. The criminal code sets out two types of burglary. Under ORS 164.215, a person commits the offense of second-degree burglary “if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with Cite as 313 Or App 708 (2021) 715 intent to commit a crime therein.” Under ORS 164.225, a person commits the offense of first-degree burglary if the person commits second-degree burglary and, among other things, “the building is a dwelling.” The elements of first-degree criminal trespass are set out in ORS 164.255: “(1)  A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person: “(a)  Enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling; “(b)  Having been denied future entry to a building pursuant to a merchant’s notice of trespass, reenters the building during hours when the building is open to the public with the intent to commit theft therein; “(c)  Enters or remains unlawfully upon railroad yards, tracks, bridges or rights of way; or “(d)  Enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that have been determined to be not fit for use under ORS 453.855 (Purpose) to 453.912 (Governmental immunity from liability).”