Mayfield and Mayfield
[…] Id. at 633-64. We affirmed that conclusion given the trial court’s findings, which were supported by evidence in the record, including that the children had been born and lived their entire lives in Germany and had visited Oregon only once and that “all” of the witnesses necessary to resolve the parties’ custody dispute resided in Germany. Id. at 634-35, 638. 394 Mayfield and Mayfield interpretation that we adopted in Medill. Finally, our status as an outlier among UCCJEA jurisdictions is noteworthy in itself, given ORS 109.831’s express recognition of “the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to [the UCCJEA’s] subject matter among states that enact it.”3 As such, we do not foreclose the possibility that Medill is plainly wrong as to the meaning of “significant connection” in ORS 109.744(1)(a). See State v.