Mayfield and Mayfield
[…] Cite as 306 Or App 386 (2020) 395 109.761(1) provides that an Oregon court with jurisdiction under the UCCJEA “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” That determination may be made upon a party’s motion, the court’s own motion, or another court’s request. ORS 109.761(1). To make the determination, the court “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction” and “shall consider all relevant factors, including” eight specified factors related to domestic violence, how long the child has resided out of Oregon, the distance between Oregon and the other state’s court, the parties’ relative financial circumstances, any agreement between the parties as to