Mayfield and Mayfield
[…] In response, mother defends the trial court’s determination under ORS 109.744(1)(a), as well as argues that, under the UCCJEA, a court lacks jurisdiction to modify its own custody order unless it meets the requirements for initial-custody jurisdiction at the time of modification. We Cite as 306 Or App 386 (2020) 391 squarely reject the latter argument. To modify an existing Oregon custody order, an Oregon court must meet the requirements for initial-custody jurisdiction only if one of the necessary determinations in ORS 109.744(1) has been made, such that the Oregon court has lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. See ORS 109.744(2) (“A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if the court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under ORS 109.741.” (Emphasis added.)). Mother cites Medill and Medill, 179 Or App 630, 40 P3d 1087 (2002), as authority for her argument, but it does not support that argument.