Mayfield and Mayfield
[…] In this case, applying ORS 109.744(1)(a), the trial court determined that the children do not have a significant connection with Oregon and that substantial evidence is not available in Oregon. Father contests that determination, arguing, among other things, that the court placed too much emphasis on the children’s connection with Washington, while understating their significant ties to Oregon, and that the court wrongly focused on the fact that, absent the existing Oregon custody orders, Washington would have initialcustody jurisdiction as the children’s current home state. See ORS 109.741(1)(a) (granting jurisdiction to a child’s “home state” to make an initial custody determination); ORS 109.704(7) (defining a child’s “home state,” as relevant here, as the state in which the child lived with a parent “for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”). In response, mother defends the trial court’s determination under ORS 109.744(1)(a), as well as argues that, under the UCCJEA, a court lacks jurisdiction to modify its own custody order unless it meets the requirements for initial-custody jurisdiction at the time of modification.