Dept. of Human Services v. K. G. T.
[…] That argument is not well taken. ORS 419B.340(5) applies only in the most extreme circumstances—such as when a parent has caused the death of a child or the child’s other parent, has intentionally starved or tortured a child, has been convicted of specific crimes, or has had his or her rights to another child terminated involuntarily—none of which appear to exist here. We disagree with father that, if DHS cannot provide a needed service, DHS will never be able to establish reasonable efforts, and unless DHS is excused from that requirement by an order under ORS 419B.340(5), the child’s plan may never be changed away from reunification. See ORS 419B.476(2)(a) (“In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”). 382 Dept. of Human Services v.