Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H.
[…] The welfare of the child is the focus of the court’s determination, and the state’s purpose in initiating such a proceeding is to intervene as necessary to protect the child. State ex rel. Dept. of Human Services v. W. L. P., 345 Or 657, 664, 202 P3d 167 (2009); see ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court “has exclusive original jurisdiction” in any case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] * * *”); ORS 419B.331 (permitting court to place child under protective supervision “[w]hen the court determines it would be in the best interest and welfare of a ward”). When the best interests or welfare of a child are implicated, the interests protected by claim and issue preclusion may be relegated to a secondary position.