Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H.
[…] Even if those earlier events were determined by the Douglas County juvenile court to be insufficient, in and of themselves, to provide clear and convincing evidence in support of jurisdiction, they were relevant in the second proceeding if they had any bearing on the children’s present circumstances and welfare in relation to the allegations of the Lincoln County petition. The trial court was not free to exclude them. Father’s final contention is that the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court’s jurisdictional determination. ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that a juvenile court may assert dependency jurisdiction over a child whose “condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] or of others.” As we recently said in Dept. of Human Services v.