Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H.
[…] In Newman, we cited the best interests of the child as a rationale for deviating from the standard rules guiding application of “collateral estoppel” or “res judicata” in the termination context. 49 Or App at 227-28. In a jurisdictional proceeding, the primary considerations are analogous. The welfare of the child is the focus of the court’s determination, and the state’s purpose in initiating such a proceeding is to intervene as necessary to protect the child. State ex rel. Dept. of Human Services v. W. L. P., 345 Or 657, 664, 202 P3d 167 (2009); see ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court “has exclusive original jurisdiction” in any case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] * * *”); ORS 419B.331 (permitting court to place child under protective supervision “[w]hen the court determines it would be in the best interest and welfare of a ward”).