T. M. E. v. Strope
[…] As explained below, we agree that the record is insufficient, as a matter of law, to support the trial court’s conclusion that the first contact, on August 7, 1  Petitioner also sought a temporary SPO against respondent’s father, but the trial court denied that petition. Cite as 307 Or App 156 (2020) 159 was a qualifying contact for purposes of issuing the SPO. Because the statute requires two qualifying contacts, we thus reverse without discussing the second encounter. Under ORS 30.866(1), “[a] person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if: “(a)  The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person; “(b)  It is objectively reasonable for a person in the