Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] We need not address, however, whether or when any particular order or judgment may become a “final determination.” Until and unless that occurs, and unless a court of a state having initial-custody jurisdiction issues an order before that occurs, a child custody determination made by the juvenile court in the exercise of its temporary emergency jurisdiction “remains in effect” under ORS 109.751(2), even if it is not “final.” That leaves only one other source of information to be considered, which is existing case law, including case law from other jurisdictions. See ORS 109.831 (“In applying and construing ORS 109.701 to 109.834, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”); Cite as 303 Or App 324 (2020) 341 L. P. L. O., 280 Or App at 305-06 (recognizing that, because of ORS 109.831, we consider caselaw from other states when construing UCCJEA provisions).