Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] The question before us is whether the juvenile court correctly construed ORS 109.751 as giving   DHS does argue that the juvenile court had initial-custody jurisdiction as to M, as discussed in the next section regarding the court’s subject matter jurisdiction as to M. 3 Cite as 303 Or App 324 (2020) 333 it subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate a dependency petition. B.  A Brief Primer on Juvenile Court Orders Given the issue on appeal, we pause to provide an extremely brief primer on how the juvenile court comes to issue shelter orders and dependency judgments. ORS 419B.100 gives the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction over persons under 18 years of age under certain circumstances, including (but not limited to) when the person’s “condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others” or when the person’s parents have “[a]bandoned the person.” ORS 419B.100(1)(c), (1)(e)(A).