Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Other UCCJEA provisions reflect a similar interest in not leaving children without any court taking jurisdiction. See ORS 109.761 (providing that, if an Oregon court has initial-custody jurisdiction but decides that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the Oregon court “shall stay the proceedings Cite as 303 Or App 324 (2020) 337 upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state” (emphasis added)); ORS 109.764 (providing that, if an Oregon court declines to exercise initial-custody jurisdiction due to “unjustifiable conduct” by a party, it “may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child * * *, including staying the proceeding until a child custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747”). The commentary to the UCCJEA is also relevant to construing ORS 109.751(2).