Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] It was promulgated in 1997 to replace a previous uniform act and to reconcile conflicts between the previous act and a 1980 federal statute. Staats v. McKinnon, 206 SW3d 532, 544-46 (Tenn Ct App 2006). The purposes of the UCCJEA include avoiding jurisdictional conflict between states regarding child custody issues, avoiding relitigation of child custody determinations from other states, and facilitating enforcement of child custody decrees in other states. UCCJEA § 101 comment, 9IA ULA 474, 474 (2019). The Oregon UCCJEA was enacted in 1999 and is codified at ORS 109.701 to 109.834. It applies to virtually all proceedings involving child custody issues, including dependency proceedings. See ORS 109.704(4) (defining “child custody proceeding” to include “dependency” proceedings); ORS 419B.803(2) (“Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to 109.834.”).