Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] ORS 109.741(1)(c). The fifth circumstance is if no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subsections (1)(a), (b), or (c). ORS 109.741(1)(d). When a court lacks initial-custody jurisdiction under ORS 109.741, it generally cannot make an initial custody determination for a child. But there is one exception. Even if it lacks initial-custody jurisdiction, a court may make a custody determination, including an initial custody determination, if it has temporary emergency jurisdiction under ORS 109.751. See ORS 109.741(1) (prefacing the requirements for initial-custody jurisdiction with the statement, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751” (emphasis added)). Under ORS 109.751(1), a court “has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a   When a child is less than six months of age, the child’s “home state” is “the state in which the child lived from birth” with a parent or a person acting as a parent. ORS 109.704(7).