Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] State v. L. P. L. O., 280 Or App 292, 305, 381 P3d 846 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because the UCCJEA is a uniform act, we treat its commentary as a part of the act’s legislative history. See State of Oregon DCS v. Anderson, 189 Or App 162, 169-70, 74 P3d 1149, rev den, 336 Or 92 (2003) (stating same in context of different uniform act). Given “the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to [the UCCJEA’s] subject matter among states that enact it,” ORS 109.831, we also consider case law from other states as part of our analysis. L. P. L. O., 280 Or App at 305-06. Because the surrounding provisions are important context for the disputed provision, we state the full text of ORS 109.751: “(1)  A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.   Parents concede that the requirements for temporary emergency jurisdiction are met, so the meaning of ORS 109.751(1) is not in dispute. And it is undisputed that there is no previous child custody determination and no pending child custody proceeding in another state, so ORS 109.751(3) and (4) do not apply. Thus, the only disputed provision is ORS 109.751(2), although the other subsections provide relevant context. 4 Cite as 303 Or App 324 (2020) 335 “(2)  If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. “(3)  If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, any order issued by a court of this state under this