Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] (Emphases added.) On its face, ORS 109.751(2) anticipates that an Oregon court exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction will make a “child custody determination.” A “child custody 336 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. determination” is a “judgment or other order” of the court “providing for the legal custody, physical custody, parenting time or visitation with respect to [the] child.” ORS 109.704(3). ORS 109.751(2) provides that such a determination “remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state” having initial-custody jurisdiction. In certain circumstances, the determination becomes a “final determination.” ORS 109.751(2).