Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Under ORS 109.751(1), a court “has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a   When a child is less than six months of age, the child’s “home state” is “the state in which the child lived from birth” with a parent or a person acting as a parent. ORS 109.704(7). Otherwise, a child’s “home state” is the state in which the child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent “for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. Temporary absences from the home state are considered time in the home state. See id.; Schwartz and Battini, 289 Or App 332, 339, 410 P3d 319 (2017). 2 328 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”