Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Two months later, in January 2019, the court entered a jurisdictional judgment as to M, taking 330 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. dependency jurisdiction over M on the same bases as it had with V. In both the November 2018 and January 2019 dependency judgments, the juvenile court expressly made findings relevant to its subject matter jurisdiction under the Oregon UCCJEA. As to each child, the court stated that it was exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction under ORS 109.751, and it found: “(1) the Child is present in this state; (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the Child because the Child is subject to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse as more specifically set forth in the Protective Custody Report * * *; (3) there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834; and (4) a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747.” In the November 2018 judgment, the court made an additional finding that “the State of Washington’s Child Protective Services [(CPS)] has declined to initiate a dependency case in Washington.”