Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] AOYAGI, J. Affirmed. Case Summary: Plaintiff was injured in a motor-vehicle accident and filed a claim with her insurer, defendant, for uninsured motorist benefits. Defendant accepted coverage, but the parties disagreed as to the amount due to plaintiff. Plaintiff maintained that she should be paid the full policy limit, while defendant sought to pay a lesser amount. Defendant eventually agreed to pay the full policy limit. Thereafter, plaintiff petitioned for attorney fees under ORS 742.061. The trial court denied fees based on the safe-harbor provision in ORS 742.061(3), which precludes a fee award to the insured if, within six months of the filing of proof of loss, the insurer “has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Plaintiff appeals, arguing that the trial court erred because the issues in this case went “beyond liability and damages.”