Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] State v. Clemente-Perez, 357 Or 745, 753, 359 P3d 232 (2015). We begin with the text, as “there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature.” State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). In analyzing text, unless the statute indicates otherwise, we assume that the legislature intended words of common usage to have their “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 742.061 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s 242 Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * * * “* * * * * “(3)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.” (Emphasis added.) The dispute in this case is whether ORS 742.061 (3)(a) applies in the present circumstances. On that issue, we agree with the trial court.