Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant accepted coverage and disputed only the damages due the insured. There were no “issues” other than liability and damages, so defendant remained Cite as 307 Or App 238 (2020) 239 within the safe harbor of ORS 742.061(3), even if, in plaintiff’s view, defendant should have agreed sooner to pay the full policy limit. Affirmed. 240 Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. AOYAGI, J. Plaintiff insured was injured in a motor-vehicle accident. After defendant insurer paid her claim for uninsured motorist (UM) benefits, plaintiff sought an award of attorney fees under ORS 742.061. The trial court denied that request based on the safe-harbor provision in ORS 742.061(3), which, as relevant here, precludes an attorney fee award to the insured if, within six months of the filing of proof of loss, the insurer “has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Plaintiff appeals, arguing that the safe-harbor provision does not apply because the issues in this case went “beyond liability and damages.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the trial court correctly construed ORS 742.061(3)(a) and, accordingly, affirm.