Rice v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Given the posture of this case, we express no opinion on that issue. Cite as 307 Or App 238 (2020) 245 determine whether, not later than six months after the filing of proof of loss, the insurer “accepted coverage,” limited any dispute to “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured,” and consented to submit the case to binding arbitration. If so, the insurer may lose the safe harbor if it later injects additional issues beyond those identified in ORS 742.061(3)(a). Kiryuta, 360 Or at 8. But so long as the only disputed issues remain “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured,” nothing in ORS 742.061 allows a trial court to deprive the insurer of the statutory safe harbor based on a factual determination that the insurer acted unreasonably or in bad faith in contesting liability or damages or not reaching a settlement on those issues earlier.5 Nor can a plaintiff get