State v. Caballero
[…] Cite as 307 Or App 406 (2020) 407 PER CURIAM Defendant was convicted of unauthorized use of a vehicle, ORS 164.135, and was sentenced to 18-months of incarceration and ordered to pay $650 in court-appointed attorney fees. Defendant appeals that judgment, arguing that the trial court erred in imposing the attorney fees.1 Defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred in imposing $650 in court-appointed attorney fees in the absence of a record that defendant “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (“No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim of error was preserved in the lower court * * *, provided that the appellate court may, in its discretion, consider a plain error.”). The state concedes the error.