Green v. Board of Parole
[…] Randall Green filed the supplemental brief pro se. Kirsten M. Naito, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General. Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Kamins, Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. 160 Green v. Board of Parole PER CURIAM Petitioner seeks judicial review of a final order of the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision. In that order, the board deferred petitioner’s release date under ORS 144.125(3) upon finding that petitioner had “a present severe emotional disturbance [(PSED)] that constitutes a danger to the health or safety of the community.” On review, petitioner contends primarily that the use of the PSED standard under ORS 144.125(3) violates Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and also the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Those arguments run contrary to our decisions in Grimm v.