Lincoln Loan Co. v. Estate of George Geppert
[…] As further context, we next consider related statutes, specifically ORS 88.030 and ORS 88.050. The proper parties to a foreclosure suit are governed in part by ORS 88.030. That statute provides that “any person having a prior lien”—e.g., a senior mortgagee—“may be made defendant at the option of the plaintiff, or by the order of the court when deemed necessary.” ORS 88.030. In contrast, junior lienholders “shall” be “made a defendant in the suit.” Id. ORS 88.050 provides requirements for judgments when the trial court has adjudged that a defendant lienholder has a valid lien on the property: “When it is adjudged that any of the defendants have a lien upon the property, the court shall make a like judgment in relation thereto, and the debt secured thereby, as if such defendant were a plaintiff in the suit. When a 222 Lincoln Loan Co. v. Estate of George Geppert judgment is given foreclosing two or more liens upon the same property or any portion thereof in favor of different persons not united in interest, the judgment shall specify the order, according to their priority, in which the debts secured by such liens shall be satisfied out of the proceeds of the sale of the property.” Read together, ORS 88.030 and ORS 88.050 reflect that the legislature intended that, in a suit to foreclose a junior lien, if adjudication of a senior lien is deemed necessary by the court (or merely desired by the plaintiff), the senior lienholder can be joined as a party and have their rights