Lincoln Loan Co. v. Estate of George Geppert
[…] As further context, we next consider related statutes, specifically ORS 88.030 and ORS 88.050. The proper parties to a foreclosure suit are governed in part by ORS 88.030. That statute provides that “any person having a prior lien”—e.g., a senior mortgagee—“may be made defendant at the option of the plaintiff, or by the order of the court when deemed necessary.” ORS 88.030. In contrast, junior lienholders “shall” be “made a defendant in the suit.” Id.