State v. Waters
[…] Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and Powers, Judge, and Hadlock, Judge pro tempore. PER CURIAM Affirmed. 172 State v. Waters PER CURIAM In this appeal from a judgment revoking his probation, defendant challenges the trial court’s decision to hold a late probation revocation hearing and its correlative failure to release him from custody pending the hearing. Defendant contends that the court’s decisions were erroneous, entitling him to a new revocation hearing. We affirm because the trial court’s error, if any, was harmless. ORS 137.545(6) provides that, “[e]xcept for good cause shown, if the revocation hearing is not conducted within 14 calendar days following the arrest or detention of the probationer, the probationer shall be released from custody.” In this case, the trial court found that there was good cause to delay the revocation hearing and later revoked defendant’s probation.