State v. Frick
[…] If a defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part of the amounts ordered.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 1.202(1) requires the court to add a fee to any judgment that includes a money obligation that the court is charged with collecting and provides, in part, that the fee “shall be added without further notice to the debtor or further order of the court. The fee shall be added only if the court gives the defendant a period of time in which to pay the obligation after the financial obligation is imposed.” According to defendant, because the court did not find that he had the assets to pay his monetary obligations, the court erred under ORS 161.675 by including in the judgment an order for the clerk to schedule payments.