State v. Frick
[…] (Emphasis added.) We recently rejected an essentially identical argument in State v. Ciraulo, 301 Or App 849, 459 P3d 960 (2020), decided after this case was submitted on appeal. In Ciraulo, we made explicit what we had suggested in State v. Lord, 301 Or App 653, 458 P3d 701 (2020)—that, “to the extent that defendant has evidence that the clerk is violating the law post-judgment, an appropriate course may be for defendant to challenge the clerk’s actions in the trial court, through a writ of mandamus, or otherwise.” Ciraulo, 301 Or App at 850-51 (citing Lord, 301 Or App at 657 n 5; ORS 1.025(3) (where a duty is imposed by law on a clerk or judicial officer, that duty “may be enforced by writ of mandamus”); ORS 161.675(3) (“[a] schedule of payments shall be reviewed by the court upon motion of the defendant at any time, so long as the obligation remains unsatisfied”)); accord State v. Lobue, 304 Or App 13, 22 n 5, ___ P3d ___ (2020) (“If, as defendant contends, the clerk has taken action inconsistent with ORS 161.675, that is a matter to be taken up in circuit court.”). We adhere to that conclusion here.