Vergara v. Patel
[…] However, ORS 431.110, ORS 431.155, and ORS 431.142 concern, respectively, the general powers of the Oregon Health Authority (OHA), the enforcement powers of the OHA, and the functions of communicable disease control programs. None of those statutes impose any duty on plaintiff to prevent the spread of communicable diseases. Lastly, although ORS 433.010(1) provides that “[n]o person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease within this state[,]” plaintiff did not allege any such willful action here. 6   Although plaintiff also pleaded this as a “job-related rights” case in her amended complaint, on appeal, plaintiff appears to rely solely on the “public duty” theory. 308 Vergara v.