State v. Posey
[…] The trial court agreed with the state on that issue and denied defendant’s motion. Defendant entered a conditional guilty plea which preserved his right to appeal the trial court’s ruling on his motion to suppress. Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress the evidence discovered during the traffic stop. He renews his argument that Jarrell lacked probable cause to permit the stop in the first instance. Defendant and the state disagree as to whether what Jarrell observed could constitute a violation of failure to obey a traffic control device, ORS 811.265. Specifically, the dispute centers around the question of what ORS 811.260(15) requires of drivers at stop signs, and whether defendant met those requirements. Oregon law makes it an offense when a driver “fails to obey any specific traffic control device described in ORS 811.260 in the manner required by that section.” ORS 811.265(1)(b). That cross-referenced statute, in turn, provides, “Stop signs.