State v. Clifton
[…] Defendant did not, however, raise the “honest claim of right” defense at trial, much less raise the defense before his motion for judgment of acquittal. 46 State v. Clifton “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.” ORS 164.215(1) defines second-degree burglary under Oregon law similarly, “[A] person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” A “building,” under ORS 164.215, “in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any booth, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business therein.” ORS 164.205(1).