State v. Clifton
[…] In the state’s view, that evidence went beyond evidence of defendant’s “mere possession” of the tools. It included defendant’s continued insistence that the tools belonged to him, both after he had been told about the theft of tools from R and again after R arrived and identified the tools. That evidence, the state argues, would allow at a minimum a finding that defendant was, at that point in time, withholding the tools from R with the intent to appropriate the property to himself. We agree with the state. ORS 164.015 provides, in relevant part: “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: “(1)  Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]” (Emphases added.) Just as the trial court reasoned, the evidence here permitted a finding that defendant withheld the tools belonging to R (thereby withholding property Cite as 304 Or App 39 (2020) 45 from its owner) with the conscious objective of appropriating the property to himself.