State v. Mayo
[…] As we observed in State v. McCoy, 17 Or App 155, 162, 521 P2d 1074, aff’d on other grounds, 270 Or 340, 27 P2d 725 (1974), under ORS 161.055, “[t]o establish a ‘defense,’ the burden of producing evidence rests on the defendant” and, “[i]f he fails to meet this burden, he suffers the rough   ORS 161.055 provides: 4 “(1)  When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense,’ * * * is raised at trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. “(2)  When a defense, declared to be an affirmative defense by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. “(3)  The state is not required to negate a defense as defined in subsection (1) of this section unless it is raised by the defendant. ‘Raised by the defendant’ means either notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.” The Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report § 4, 5 (July 1970), reflects that ORS 161.055, “defines two types of defenses, an ‘affirmative defense’ and a plain ‘defense’ in terms of where the burden of proof lies with respect to each