State v. Mayo
[…] Spieler, 269 Or App at 642; see State v. Abram, 273 Or App 449, 456, 359 P3d 431 (2015) (“Generally, elements of a particular crime must always be proved by the state, while defenses must be disproved only in cases where they are raised by the defendant.”). ORS 161.055(3) provides, in part, that “[t]he state is not required to negate a defense,” other than an affirmative defense, “unless it is raised by the defendant” by either providing “notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.” See, e.g., ORS 135.455 (requiring a defendant to provide notice to the state that the defendant “proposes to rely in any way on alibi evidence” to prove that “the defendant in a criminal action was, at the time of commission of the alleged offense, at a place other than the place where such offense was committed”); ORS 161.190 (“In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in ORS Cite as 303 Or App 525 (2020) 533 161.195 to 161.275, is a defense.”); ORS 161.209 (self-defense or defense of another); ORS 161.270 (duress); ORS 161.275 (entrapment).4 One reason for the second circumstance in