State v. Mayo
[…] See, e.g., ORS 163.325(3) (for certain sexual offenses “in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent”). There is no “affirmative defense” language in the text of ORS 475.894 that would place a burden on defendant to prove that he did not have knowledge of the methamphetamines in his backpack.