State v. Mayo
[…] There is no “affirmative defense” language in the text of ORS 475.894 that would place a burden on defendant to prove that he did not have knowledge of the methamphetamines in his backpack. The legislature can also “provide for a defense or an affirmative defense by using words of limitation such as ‘except that,’ ‘however,’ or ‘provided that.’ ” Vasquez-Rubio, 323 Or at 281. As noted above, ORS 475.894(1) provides that knowing or intentional possession of methamphetamine is unlawful “unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980.” (Emphases added.) Accordingly, a defendant has a defense to a charge of unlawful possession of methamphetamine if the defendant can produce evidence that the methamphetamine was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order.