State v. Mayo
[…] that “the mental state (knowingly or intentionally) necessarily applies” to a charge of possession of methamphetamine, because “[p]osession of methamphetamine is the sole subject matter of” ORS 475.894, and, thus, the trial court erred when it instructed the jury that the state need not prove that the defendant knew that the substance was, in fact, methamphetamine).5  In Rainey, the Supreme Court considered the propriety of a jury instruction stating that proof of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance is “prima facie evidence of knowledge of its character.” 298 Or at 462-63 (citing ORS 167.238(1) (“Proof of unlawful manufacture, cultivation, transportation or possession of a controlled substance is prima facie evidence of knowledge of its character.”)).