State v. Mayo
[…] “[I]t is clear that, when the legislature enacts a criminal statute, it knows how to create a defense or an affirmative defense.” State v. Vasquez-Rubio, 323 Or 275, 281, 917 P2d 494 (1996). The legislature did not provide for an affirmative defense based on a defendant’s lack of knowledge when it enacted ORS 475.894. ORS 475.894(1) provides: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess methamphetamine unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980.” That statute does not provide, like the examples of affirmative defenses listed above, that “it is an affirmative defense” Cite as 303 Or App 525 (2020) 535 to possession of methamphetamine if the defendant did not know that the defendant possessed methamphetamine.