State v. Mayo
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). In conducting our review, “we view statements made by a party during argument in context, not in a vacuum.” Id. As we have previously observed, “The law presumes every defendant upon trial charged with crime to be innocent, and it devolves upon the prosecution to prove by evidence to the satisfaction of the trial jury beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant committed the crime charged in the indictment.” Id. at 530 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under ORS 136.415, “[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. In case of a reasonable doubt whether the guilt of   The state also argues that defendant’s assignment of error, as it relates to the second alleged improper statement by the prosecutor—“We didn’t hear from [Claros]”—is not preserved because defendant did not object to it.