State v. Mayo
[…] Totland, 296 Or App at 531 (internal quotation marks omitted). Second, the prosecutor may comment on a defendant’s failure to present evidence “when the defense raises matters, such as alibi * * *, on which, as a practical matter, the defendant bears the initial burden of production, but fails to present any evidence.” Spieler, 269 Or App at 642; see State v. Abram, 273 Or App 449, 456, 359 P3d 431 (2015) (“Generally, elements of a particular crime must always be proved by the state, while defenses must be disproved only in cases where they are raised by the defendant.”). ORS 161.055(3) provides, in part, that “[t]he state is not required to negate a defense,” other than an affirmative defense, “unless it is raised by the defendant” by either providing “notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.” See, e.g., ORS 135.455 (requiring a defendant to provide notice to the state that the defendant “proposes to rely in any way on alibi evidence” to prove that “the defendant in a criminal action was, at the time of commission of the alleged offense, at a place other than the place where such