State v. Mayo
[…] An argument by defense counsel that the state failed to prove defendant’s knowledge of a controlled substance—even if that argument specifically relies on defendant’s testimony—is not an “affirmative defense” or a plain “defense” in this context. It is an argument that the state failed to prove the necessary culpable mental state that applies to the material element of the crime of possession of methamphetamine—an issue on which the state always bears the burden of production and persuasion when it seeks to convict a person for violating ORS 475.894. See ORS 161.095(2) (“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”); Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report §§ 7-11, 9 (July 1970) (sections 7 to 11 “set out the blameworthy mental states or mens rea required for the establishment of criminal liability,” and “[s]ubsection (2) of [ORS 161.095] states