Hardegger v. Amsberry
[…] See White v. Premo, 365 Or   Petitioner also argues that the post-conviction court erred in granting the superintendent’s motion for summary judgment based on reasons raised for the first time in a reply memorandum. We reject those arguments without discussion. 4   Those two provisions “contain identically worded ‘escape clauses.’ ” Verduzco v. State of Oregon, 357 Or 553, 561, 355 P3d 902 (2015). ORS 138.510(3) provides: 3 “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition: “* * * * * “(b)  If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.” ORS 138.550(3) provides: “All grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for