Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] No case has been found which supports the [individual defendants’] contention that a piercing claim is not ripe until a separate lawsuit is first brought and fully adjudicated as against the corporation that is being pierced.”). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s ruling with regard to plaintiffs’ veil-piercing theory. 2.  UFTA claim Plaintiffs’ UFTA claim presents a slightly different question because it is a statutory rather than court-created basis for recovery. ORS 95.260 provides: “(1)  In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ORS 95.200 to 95.310 [comprising the UFTA], a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in ORS 95.270, may obtain: “(a)  Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. “(b)  An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by any applicable provision of any other statute or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. “(c)  Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure: “(A)  An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; “(B)  Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or “(C)  Any other relief the circumstances may require. “(2)  If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor and if the court so orders, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” The terms “creditor” and “claim” are defined in ORS 95.200. “ ‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, Cite as 306 Or App 658 (2020) 683 undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or