Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] Id. at 120-21. In this case, the court determined that the claims against the McNutt defendants were contingent on a hypothetical future event—specifically, plaintiffs first obtaining an uncollectible judgment against Hogan Woods, LLC. Although the trial court employed the same rationale with respect to both the UFTA claim and plaintiffs’ veil-piercing theory, they present slightly different questions regarding ripeness, and we therefore discuss them separately. 1.  Veil-piercing theory ORS 63.165(1) provides that “[t]he debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company,” and that “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” Piercing the corporate veil is a court-made doctrine whereby the corporate form is disregarded to avoid injustice, and it can apply in the case of limited liability companies as well as corporations. See Amfac Foods v. Int’l Systems, 294 Or 94, 104, 654 P2d 1092 (1982); Sterling Savings Bank v.