Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The majority concedes a rent credit is relevant but does not recognize the rent credit nor other conditioned terms of plaintiffs’ employment agreement to show that plaintiffs’ right to occupancy was conditioned on their employment within the meaning of ORS 90.110(7). RESIDENT EMPLOYEE EXCEPTION The terms of the statute’s exception are straightforward and its purpose is easily discovered. In material part, ORS 90.110(7) provides, “[T]he following arrangements are not governed by this chapter: * * * (7) Occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises.” Together with other listed exceptions, ORS 90.110 defines the scope of Oregon’s RLTA. To find the purpose of the resident employee exception, we may look to the commentary found in a model statute.