Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] II. ANALYSIS A.  Issue Preclusion In their first assignment of error, plaintiffs argue that the Workers’ Compensation Board applied the “major contributing cause” standard, as it was required to do for occupational diseases, and that the trial court therefore erred in giving that decision preclusive effect. Plaintiffs advance two distinct and independent arguments within the assignment. First, they argue that the court’s application of issue preclusion conflicts with the policy in ORS 656.019(1), which provides that “[a]n injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” Second, plaintiffs argue that the “purported finding cited by the trial court—i.e., that Darin and Natalie Rowden were not exposed to mycotoxins—was not essential to the underlying question in front of the board; that is, whether the Rowdens’ workplace exposure was the ‘major contributing cause’