Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] That contention turns on the nature of the board’s task in determining an occupational disease, and on the specifics of the board’s orders concerning Natalie and Darin. Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an “occupational disease” means “any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death * * *.” ORS 656.802(1) (emphasis added). ORS 656.802(2) imposes specific proof requirements for occupational disease claims, including that “[t]he worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease,” ORS 656.802(2)(a), and that “[e]xistence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.” (Emphases added.) Thus, there are layered causation questions in play when the board considers the compensability of an occupational disease claim based on toxic exposure. With that framework in mind, we turn to the board’s orders concerning Natalie’s and Darin’s workers’ compensation claims.