Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] However, as to the latter, we question how administrative proceedings involving injuries to parents could be given preclusive effect with regard to claims by their children, where the children’s harm from any levels of exposure was not at issue in the administrative proceedings and would have involved different medical evidence. 674 Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC The record in this case shows that Hogan Woods Apartments, and Unit 112, are by their nature places that are ordinarily rented to and occupied by tenants for purposes of the RLTA. See ORS 90.100(47) (defining “tenant” to include “a person, including a roomer, entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others, including a dwelling unit owned, operated or controlled by a public housing authority,” but not a “guest or temporary occupant”). Nothing in the record clearly establishes that the “right to occupancy” of Unit 112 at Hogan Woods is limited to employees by virtue of their work at Hogan Woods.