Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
[…] We briefly address those contentions. 1.  RLTA Defendants’ first argument involves Darin and Natalie’s RLTA claim. According to defendants, the Rowdens’ tenancy was not protected by the RLTA under the terms of ORS 90.110(7). That statute provides, “Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter: * * * (7) Occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises.” Defendants point to our decision in Montgomery v.