State v. Merrill
[…] We turn now to the merits. ORS 163.160(1) defines assault as follows: “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: “(a)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; “(b)  With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon; or “(c)  With criminal negligence causes serious physical injury to another who is a vulnerable user of a public way, * * * by means of a motor vehicle.” 114 State v. Merrill ORS 163.187 defines strangulation as follows: “(1)  A person commits the crime of strangulation if the person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: “(a)  Applying pressure on the throat, neck, or chest of the other person; or “(b)  Blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.”2 As defined, both assault and strangulation are Class A misdemeanors that can be elevated to a felony by the presence of certain circumstances. Those circumstances appear separately in each statute but largely mirror each other.