State v. Merrill
[…] Finally, we can perceive no unfair disadvantage or surprise to the state by a failure to advance that argument at trial. State v. Mailman, 303 Or App 101, ___ P3d ___ (2020) (decided this same day and reaching a different conclusion where state was prejudiced by a failure to object at trial). Accordingly, we consider defendant’s argument that Hendricks was wrongly decided, despite defendant raising that argument for the first time on appeal. We turn now to the merits. ORS 163.160(1) defines assault as follows: “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: “(a)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; “(b)  With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon; or “(c)  With criminal negligence causes serious physical injury to another who is a vulnerable user of a public way, * * * by means of a motor vehicle.” 114 State v.