State v. Merrill
[…] Although the testimony here was that the duration was “very fast,” in the light most favorable to the state, evidence of marks visible for some significant period after the incident is sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude that a material, non-de minimis, physical injury occurred. Finally, we turn to defendant’s second assignment of error. There, he argues that, if Hendricks controls, then the guilty verdict for strangulation must merge into a guilty verdict for assault. We disagree. ORS 161.067(1) provides: “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” This provision of the antimerger statute applies to multiple statutory convictions, one of which is “subsumed” under another, akin to a lesser included offense. ORS 161.067(1) is Oregon’s statutory codification of the federal test developed in Blockburger v.